A forum on “Tertiary education QA: is teaching and learning effective” will be held
The conference will become an excellent platform for sharing experiences in current developments in quality assurance (QA) of HE in Armenia and beyond while capitalizing on research, policy and practice.
During the two-day conference respectable professors and education management specialists from Armenia, Georgia, Great Britain and Germany will address the topic in their reports and discussions.
The participants of the QA third forum will be welcomed by the director of ANQA Ruben Topchyan, AUA president Armen Der Kiureghian, head of the ANQA’s governing board Varoujan Avedikian, the TEMPUS MAHATMA Project member Mkrtich Avagyan.
During the event the stakeholders will have panel discussions on the following topics:  “Teaching and learning are effective, if…”, “How are stakeholders involved in the implementation of academic programs” and “Increasing teaching and learning effectiveness in view of internal and external quality assurance.” Afterwards, the conference will be carried on with parallel sessions, where by means of reports and subsequent discussions the best practice of education efficiency assurance in Armenian, Georgian, and German universities will be introduced.
The partners of "Tertiary education Quality Assurance: is teaching and learning effective" quality assurance  the third forum are    American University of Armenia and  Tempus MAHATMA grant program, coordinated by the Armenian State Pedagogical University (ARMSPU).
The information partners of the conference are “Ararat” TV channel, “Lratvakan radio (FM 106.5), “Armenpress” news agency, Orer.am news portal.
The conference will be held at the American University of Armenia, “Paramaz Avetisyan” Building, “Manukyan” Hall.